Tanzania Mwanza Archdiocese

Archdiocese of Mwanza

History

  • 10 April 1929: Vicariate Apostolic of Mwanza Erected
  • 25 March 1953: Elevated as Diocese of Mwanza
  • 18 November 1987: Elevated as Archdiocese of Mwanza

Statistics

The estimated Catholic population of the Archdiocese in 2004 was 875,000 out of a total population of 2,942,148. (About 29.7%)

Bishops in Mwanza

  • Anton Oomen MAfr was Vicar Apostolic 19 March 1929 to 13 June 1948
  • Joseph Blomjous, MAfr became Vicar Apostolic of Mwanza on 25 June 1950 and was Bishop of Mwanza from 25 March 1953 to 15 October 1965.
  • Renatus Lwamosa Butibubage was Bishop of Mwanza from 15 January 1966 to 18 November 1987.
  • Anthony Mayala was Archbishop of Mwanza from 18 November 1987 until his death on 19 August 2009.

SMA in Mwanza
Dutch Lay Missionary, Marga v Barschot, leads a Street Children project called Upendo Daima (means “unconditional love” ). She has been a missionary for eight years.

American Lay Missionary, Suzette, works with orphans and in the AIDS ministry

Fr Patrick O’Rourke (Co Cavan) is the Regional Superior, based at the SMA Regional House, Mwanza.
Fr  Joseph Marwa SMA, (Shinyanga, Tanzania) is the SMA Vocations Director at SMA Regional House, Mwanza.
Fr Robert Wolff SMA (Strasbourg, France) is the Guestmaster at the SMA Regional House, Mwanza.

Fr Patrick Agbodi SMA, (Warri, Nigeria) and Julius Chelanga, (Eldoret, Kenya) manage a large parish, Pasiansi, in Mwanza City.

Fr Michael McKee SMA (Co Tyrone) runs the rural parish of Ngudu with Fr Bembolio de los Santos SMA (Phillippines)