Tanzania Arusha

Archdiocese of Arusha

Archbishop Josaphat Louis Lebulu

The diocese was erected on 1 March 1963 with territory taken from the diocese of Moshi. The diocese was elevated to Archdiocese on 16 March 1999. 

The Catholic population in 2006 was  estimated as 193,446 from a total population of 1,705,687 (11.3%).

Previous Bishops: 

Dennis Vincent Durning CSSp from 1 March 1963 to 6 March 1989
Fortunatus M. Lukanima from 6 March 1989 to 20 July 1998
Josaphat Louis Lebulu was appointed on 28 November 1998

SMA presence: two parishes of primary evangelization among the Maasai people

Frs John Gallagher (Co Mayo) and Arkadiusz Nowak (Poland) work in Moita Bwawani parish;
Frs Cyril Imohiosen (Ibadan, Nigeria) and C J Antony (India) minister in Moshonh parish, on the edge of Arusha City.